In the News
8/30/2014 Our new website is under construction! Facebook has most current info •  9/1/2014 CYC Closed for Labor Day •  9/8/2014 CYC Annual Golf Challenge • 
Back to homepage
 
 
 

The Community Youth Center offers roughly 150 year-round class times to youth in 10 different programs. Classes are categorized based on ages, skills, and programs.  Classes continue year round, rather than being broken into sessions.  Occasionally a program may rearrange one, two, or even all classes to allow overall growth and change for a program.  Since the populations for classes can change based on experience and age, there are needs for new schedules at times.  However for the most part, classes remain set with times for significant periods. 

The CYC can often be thought of as a “mall.”  Many members take advantage of the CYC model and participate in multiple programs.  For example, on Monday a member can complete homework immediately after school from 3 to 4 p.m.  Then take a Taekwondo class from 4:00 to 4:45 p.m., and follow up with time in the weight room from 5 to 6 p.m. On Tuesday that same member may take three entirely different classes, or perhaps spend more time on their academics.  Schedules are flexible for children, and variety helps prevent staleness or burnout with a single program.  Youth should be encouraged to participate in multiple activities to diversely develop their motor skills.  Participating in multiple enriching activities at a young age will set foundations for healthy lifestyles going forward. 

As a member of CYC, a student does not have to pay for each class they wish to take.  For certain advanced competitive programs, there are increased training dues added to the monthly fees. These costs are still a fraction of most private costs, and also can be waived for those needing financial assistance.  Cost should never prevent a child in need from participating in CYC programs. 

Please see check out the CYC class schedule below to see what fits your kids.

 
Class Schedule as of February

Program/Classes Ages Days Start End Instructor Location
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
Tutoring and Study12 - 18Mon-Thu2:30 pm9:00 pmStaffBig AE Room Bldg 2
Tutoring and Study12 - 18Fri2:30 pm6:00 pmStaffBig AE Room Bldg 2
Tutoring and Study6 - 12Mon-Thu3:00 pm8:00 pmStaffLittle AE Bldg 3
Tutoring and Study6 - 12Fri3:00 pm6:00 pmStaffLittle AE Bldg 3
Go to Academic Excellence page

BOXING
All Levels14 - 18Mon-Fri6:30 pm8:30 pmStaffBoxing Gym
All Levels14 - 18Sat12:00 pm2:00 pmStaffBoxing Gym
All Levels8 - 13Mon-Fri4:00 pm6:00 pmStaffBoxing Gym
All Levels8 - 13Sat10:00 am12:00 pmStaffBoxing Gym
Go to Boxing page

CHEERLEADING
Amethsyt + * J3 TEAMSee InstrTue5:00 pm6:45 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Amethsyt + * J3 TEAMSee InstrThu5:00 pm6:45 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Aquamarine + * J1 TEAMSee InstrMon6:00 pm7:30 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Aquamarine + * J1 TEAMSee InstrWed6:00 pm7:30 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Diamonds + * S3 TEAMSee InstrTue6:45 pm8:30 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Diamonds + * S3 TEAMSee InstrThu6:45 pm8:30 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Emeralds + * Y1 TEAMSee InstrTue5:45 pm7:15 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Emeralds + * Y1 TEAMSee InstrThu5:45 pm7:15 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Pearls + * J2 TEAMSee InstrMon7:00 pm8:30 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Pearls + * J2 TEAMSee InstrWed7:00 pm8:30 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Recreational Beginning5 +Sat12:15 pm1:00 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Recreational Beginning5-7Tue5:00 pm5:45 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Recreational Beginning8 +Thu5:00 pm5:45 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Topaz + * TINY TEAMSee InstrMon6:00 pm7:00 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Topaz + * TINY TEAMSee InstrWed5:30 pm6:30 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Tumbling Drop In + * TEAMSee InstrSat12:00 pm1:00 pmStaffCheer Floor Bldg 1 Mats
Tumbling Level 1 + * TEAMSee InstrSat1:00 pm2:00 pmStaffGymnastics Bldg
Tumbling Level 2 + * TEAMSee InstrSat2:00 pm3:00 pmStaffGymnastics Bldg
Tumbling Level 3 + * TEAMSee InstrSat1:00 pm2:00 pmStaffGymnastics Bldg
Tumbling Level 4 + * TEAMSee InstrSat2:00 pm3:00 pmStaffGymnastics Bldg
Go to Cheerleading page

DANCE
Ballet I *See InstrWed3:15 pm4:00 pmStaffDance Room
Ballet I *See InstrThu3:15 pm4:00 pmStaffDance Room
Ballet II *See InsWed4:00 pm4:45 pmStaffDance Room
Ballet II *See InsThu4:00 pm4:45 pmStaffDance Room
Ballet III *See InsWed4:45 pm5:45 pmStaffDance Room
Ballet III *See InstrThu4:45 pm5:45 pmStaffDance Room
Ballet IV*See InsWed5:45 pm6:45 pmStaffDance Room
Ballet V *See InsThu5:45 pm7:00 pmStaffDance Room
Ballet V *See InstrFri5:30 pm7:00 pmStaffDance Room
Ballet VI *See InstrWed7:00 pm8:30 pmStaffDance Room
Ballet VI *See InstrThu7:00 pm8:30 pmStaffDance Room
Ballet/Tap Combo3 - 5Fri9:45 am10:15 amStaffDance Room
Ballet/Tap Combo3 - 5Fri10:30 am11:00 amStaffDance Room
Boys Dance4 - 9Tue3:15 pm4:00 pmStaffDance Room
Creative Movement4 - 5Tue2:30 pm3:15 pmStaffDance Room
Creative Movement4 - 5Fri3:15 pm4:00 pmStaffDance Room
Hip-Hop9 - 14Mon7:30 pm8:15 pmStaffDance Room
Jazz I4 - 6Mon5:15 pm6:00 pmStaffDance Room
Jazz II6 - 8Tue5:45 pm6:30 pmStaffDance Room
Jazz III *See InstrTue6:30 pm7:15 pmStaffDance Room
Jazz IV *See InstrTue7:15 pm8:30 pmStaffDance Room
JSDC * + TEAMSee InstrTue4:45 pm5:45 pmStaffDance Room
Magical Movements3 - 5Fri11:15 am11:45 amStaffDance Room
Magical Movements3 - 5Fri9:00 am9:30 amStaffDance Room
Pre-Ballet I5 - 6Mon3:15 pm4:00 pmStaffDance Room
Pre-Ballet I5 - 6Fri4:00 pm4:45 pmStaffDance Room
Pre-Ballet II5 - 7Tue4:00 pm4:45 pmStaffDance Room
Pre-Ballet II5 - 7Fri4:45 pm5:30 pmStaffDance Room
SDC + * TEAMSee InstrMon4:00 pm5:15 pmStaffDance Room
SDC + * TEAMSee InstrTue7:15 pm8:30 pmStaffDance Room
Tap I5 - 7Mon6:00 pm6:45 pmStaffDance Room
Tap II *See InstrMon6:45 pm7:30 pmStaffDance Room
Go to Dance page

GYMNASTICS
Beginning Development 1See InsWed3:30 pm5:30 pmStaffGymnastics Bldg
Beginning Development 1See InstrSat9:00 am11:00 amStaffGymnastics Bldg
Beginning Development 2See InstrWed5:30 pm7:30 pmStaffGymnastics Bldg
Beginning Development 2See InstrSat11:00 am1:00 pmStaffGymnastics Bldg
Devo Team + *See InstrMon4:00 pm8:00 pmStaffGymnastics Bldg
Devo Team + *See InstrTue4:00 pm8:00 pmStaffGymnastics Bldg
Devo Team + *See InstrThu4:00 pm8:00 pmStaffGymnastics Bldg
Devo Team + *See InstrFri4:00 pm8:00 pmStaffGymnastics Bldg
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Mon1:00 pm1:45 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Mon3:30 pm4:15 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Mon-Fri9:00 am9:30 amStaffGymnastics Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Mon-Fri9:45 am10:15 amStaffGymnastics Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Mon-Fri10:30 am11:00 amStaffGymnastics Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Mon-Fri11:15 am11:45 amStaffGymnastics Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Tue3:30 pm4:15 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Tue1:00 pm1:45 pmStaffGymnastic Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Wed4:30 pm5:15 pmStaffGymnastic Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Thu1:00 pm1:45 pmStaffGymnastic Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Fri5:30 pm6:15 pmStaffGymnastic Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Fri3:30 pm4:15 pmStaffGymnastic Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Sat10:00 am10:45 amStaffGymnastic Building
Dyno Kids Level3 - 5Sat09:00 am9:45 amStaffGymnastic Building
Gymlets + *See InsMon3:30 pm5:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Gymlets + *See InsWed3:30 pm5:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Gymlets + *See InsSat10:00 am12:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Level 4 Team + *See InsTue4:00 pm7:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Level 4 Team + *See InsThu4:00 pm7:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Level 4 Team + *See InsFri4:00 pm7:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Level 5 Team + *See InsTue4:00 pm8:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Level 5 Team + *See InsThu4:00 pm8:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Level 5 Team + *See InsFri4:00 pm8:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Level 6 Team + *See InsTue4:00 pm8:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Level 6 Team + *See InsThu4:00 pm8:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Level 6 Team + *See InsFri4:00 pm8:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Level 6 Team + *See InsFri4:00 pm8:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Micro Gymlets + *See InsTue3:30 pm4:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Micro Gymlets + *See InsThu3:30 pm4:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Mini Gymlets + *See InsTue4:30 pm6:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Mini Gymlets + *See InsThu4:30 pm6:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Optional Team + *See InsMon4:00 pm8:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Optional Team + *See InsTue4:00 pm8:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Optional Team + *See InsThu4:00 pm8:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Optional Team + *See InsFri4:00 pm8:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Optional Team + *See InsSat9:00 am1:00 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Preteam + *See InsMon3:30 pm6:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Preteam + *See InsWed3:30 pm6:30 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Skill Level6+Mon2:00 pm2:45 pmStaffGymnastic Building
Skill Level6+Mon5:30 pm6:15 pmStaffGymnastic Building
Skill Level6+Mon4:30 pm5:15 pmStaffGymnastic Building
Skill Level6+Tue4:30 pm5:15 pmStaffGymnastic Building
Skill Level6+Tue5:30 pm6:15 pmStaffGymnastic Building
Skill Level6+Tue2:00 pm2:45 pmStaffGymnastic Building
Skill Level6+Wed3:30 pm4:15 pmGymnastic Building
Skill Level6+Wed5:30 pm6:15 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Skill Level6+Wed3:30 pm4:15 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Skill Level6+Thu4:30 pm5:15 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Skill Level6+Thu3:30 pm4:15 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Skill Level6+Thu5:30 pm6:15 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Skill Level6+Thu6:30 pm7:15 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Skill Level6+Thu2:00 pm2:45 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Skill Level6+Fri6:30 pm7:15 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Skill Level6+Fri4:30 pm5:15 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Skill Level6+Sat11:00 am11:45 amStaffGymnastics Building
Skill Level6+Sat12:00 pm12:45 pmStaffGymnastics Building
Go to Gymnastics page

JUDO
Beginning6 - 11Tue6:15 pm7:00 pmStaffMartial Arts Center (MAC)
Beginning6 - 11Thu6:15 pm7:00 pmStaffMartial Arts Center (MAC)
Beginning Intermediate6 - 18Fri6:15 pm7:45 pmStaffMAC
Intermediate11+Tue6:15 pm7:00 pmStaffMartial Arts Center (MAC)
Intermediate11+Thu6:15 pm7:00 pmStaffMartial Arts Center (MAC)
JUDO + * TEAMSee InstrTue7:00 pm7:45 pmStaffMartial Arts Center (MAC)
JUDO + * TEAMSee InstrThu7:00 pm7:45 pmStaffMartial Arts Center (MAC)
JUDO + * TEAMSee InstrFri6:15 pm7:45 pmStaffMartial Arts Center (MAC)
Pre-Judo4 - 5Mon4:00 pm4:45 pmStaffMartial Arts Center (MAC)
Pre-Judo4 - 5Wed4:00 pm4:45 pmStaffMartial Arts Center (MAC)
Pre-Judo4 - 5Fri4:00 pm4:45 pmStaffMartial Arts Center (MAC)
Go to Judo page

OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES
Go to Outdoor Activities page

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
Advanced *See InstrMon4:00 pm4:45 pmStaffBuilding 2 Carpet
Beginning6 +Mon5:45 pm6:30 pmStaffBuilding 2 Carpet
Beginning6 +Tue4:30 pm5:15 pmStaffBuilding 2 Carpet
Beginning6 +Wed4:00 pm4:45 pmStaffBuilding 2 Carpet
Intermediate *See InstrTue5:15 pm6:00 pmStaffBuilding 2 Carpet
Intermediate *See InstrWed5:45 pm6:30 pmStaffBuilding 2 Carpet
Level 10 + * TEAMSee InstrMon-Fri3:30 pm7:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 10 + * TEAMSee InstrSat10:00 am2:00 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 3 + * TEAMSee InsTue3:30 pm5:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 3 + * TEAMSee InsThu3:30 pm5:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 4 + * TEAMSee InstrTue3:30 pm6:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 4 + * TEAMSee InstrThu3:30 pm6:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 5 + * TEAMSee InstrMon3:30 pm6:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 5 + * TEAMSee InstrWed3:30 pm6:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 5 + * TEAMSee InstrThu3:30 pm6:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 6 + * TEAMSee InstMon-Thu3:30 pm6:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 7 + * TEAMSee InstrMon-Fri3:30 pm6:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 8 + * TEAMSee InstrMon-Fri3:30 pm6:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 9 + * TEAMSee InstrMon-Fri3:30 pm7:30 pmStaffSee Instructor
Level 9 + * TEAMSee InstrSat10:00 am2:00 pmStaffSee Instructor
Preteam + *See InsMon4:45 pm5:45 pmStaffBuilding 2 Carpet
Preteam + *See InsWed4:45 pm5:45 pmStaffBuilding 2 Carpet
Young Beginners4.5 - 6Tue4:00 pm4:30 pmStaffBuilding 2 Carpet
Go to Rhythmic Gymnastics page

SPORT SPECIFIC CONDITIONING
Activity Time6 - 14Mon3:15 pm4:00 pmStaffBuilding 1 Mats
Activity Time6 - 14Wed3:15 pm4:00 pmStaffBuilding 1 Mats
Activity Time6 - 14Fri3:15 pm4:00 pmStaffBuilding 1 Mats
General Fitness6 - 18Mon5:15 pm6:00 pmStaffBldg 1 Mats
General Fitness6 - 18Fri5:15 pm6:00 pmStaffBuilding 1 Mats
General Fitness6 - 18Fri6:00 pm6:45 pmStaffBldg 1 Mats
Slack Line6 +Tue3:15 pm4:00 pmStaffBuilding 1 Mats
Slack Line6 +Thu3:15 pm4:00 pmStaffBuilding 1 Mats
Speed and Agility6 +Wed4:30 pm5:30 pmStaffBuilding 1 Mat 1 and 2
Weight Lifting10+Mon-Fri3:15 pm4:00 pmStaffBldg 1 Weight Room
Weight Lifting10+Mon-Fri4:15 pm5:00 pmStaffBldg 1 Weight Room
Weight Lifting10+Mon-Fri5:15 pm6:00 pmStaffBldg 1 Weight Room
Weight Lifting10+Mon-Thu6:15 pm7:00 pmStaffBldg 1 Weight Room
Go to Sport Specific Conditioning page

TAEKWONDO
Green Belts & Up6 - 8Mon4:45 pm5:30 pmStaffMAC
Green Belts & Up6 - 8Tue5:30 pm6:15 pmStaffMAC
Green Belts & Up6 - 8Wed4:45 pm5:30 pmStaffMAC
Green Belts & Up6 - 8Thu5:30 pm6:15 pmStaffMAC
Green Belts & Up6 - 8Fri4:45 pm5:30 pmStaffMAC
Green Belts & Up9 +Mon5:30 pm6:15 pmStaffMAC
Green Belts & Up9 +Tue4:00 pm4:45 pmStaffMAC
Green Belts & Up9 +Wed5:30 pm6:15 pmStaffMAC
Green Belts & Up9 +Thu4:00 pm4:45 pmStaffMAC
Green Belts & Up9 +Fri5:30 pm6:15 pmStaffMAC
Green Belts & UpSee InstrWed6:15 pm7:00 pmStaffMAC
Junior Ninja Turtles4 - 5Mon-Fri3:30 pm4:00 pmStaffMAC Room
White & Yellow Belt6 +Mon4:00 pm4:45 pmMAC
White & Yellow Belt6 +Mon7:00 pm7:30 pmMAC
White & Yellow Belt6 +Wed4:00 pm4:45 pmMAC
White & Yellow Belt6 +Wed7:00 pm7:30 pmMAC
White & Yellow Belt6 +Fri4:00 pm4:45 pmMAC
Yellow, Orange & Purple6 - 8Mon4:45 pm5:30 pmMAC
Yellow, Orange & Purple6 - 8Tue5:30 pm6:15 pmMAC
Yellow, Orange & Purple6 - 8Wed4:45 pm5:30 pmMAC
Yellow, Orange & Purple6 - 8Thu5:30 pm6:15 pmMAC
Yellow, Orange & Purple6 - 8Fri4:45 pm5:30 pmMAC
Yellow, Orange & Purple9+Mon5:30 pm6:15 pmMA Center
Yellow, Orange & Purple9+Tue4:00 pm4:45 pmMA Center
Yellow, Orange & Purple9+Wed5:30 pm6:15 pmMA Center
Yellow, Orange & Purple9+Thu4:00 pm4:45 pmMA Center
Yellow, Orange & Purple9+Fri5:30 pm6:15 pmMA Center
Yellow, Orange & PurpleSee InsWed6:15 pm7:00 pmMAC
Go to Taekwondo page

WRESTLING
HS Varsity Level 2 *See InstrMon-Fri6:00 pm8:00 pmStaffWrestling Area
K-5 Advanced *See InstrMon5:00 pm6:00 pmStaffWrestling Area
K-5 Advanced *See InstrWed5:00 pm6:00 pmStaffWrestling Area
K-5 Advanced *See InstrFri5:00 pm6:00 pmStaffWrestling Area
K-5 Intermediate *See InstrMon-Fri5:00 pm6:00 pmStaffWrestling Area
K-5 White Shirt5 - 10Mon-Fri3:30 pm4:15 pmStaffWrestling Area
K-5 White Shirt5 - 10Mon-Fri4:15 pm5:00 pmStaffWrestling Area
K-5 White Shirt5 - 10Mon6:00 pm6:45 pmStaffWrestling Area
K-5 White/Yellow Shirt5 - 10Sat9:15 am10:00 amStaffWrestling Area
K-5 Yellow Shirt5 - 10Mon6:00 pm6:45 pmStaffWrestling Area
K-5 Yellow Shirt5 - 10Mon-Fri3:30 pm4:15 pmStaffWrestling Area
K-5 Yellow Shirt5 - 10Mon-Fri4:15 pm5:00 pmStaffWrestling Area
Middle School Level 1 Novice/School BoyGrade 6-8Tue5:00 pm6:30 pmStaffWrestling Area
Middle School Level 1 Novice/School BoyGrade 6-8Thu5:00 pm6:30 pmStaffWrestling Area
Middle School Level 1 Novice/School BoyGrade 6-8Fri5:00 pm6:30 pmStaffWrestling Area
Middle School Level 2 *See InstrTue5:00 pm7:00 pmStaffWrestling Area
Middle School Level 2 *See InstrWed5:00 pm7:00 pmStaffWrestling Area
Middle School Level 2 *See InstrThu5:00 pm7:00 pmStaffWrestling Area
Go to Wrestling page
 
 
Download the CYC Class Schedule